Network Management - Doc

Added on - 21 Apr 2020

  • 4

    pages

  • 647

    words

  • 24

    views

  • 0

    downloads

Showing pages 1 to 2 of 4 pages
Running head: NETWORK MANAGEMENTNETWORK MANAGEMENTName of the StudentName of the UniversityAuthors Note:
Q1. List of five advantages of an optical communication link.Five advantages of using commination link are unlimited bandwidth, long transmissiondistance, low cost, secure transmission, small size and light weight. Optical fiber has no limitabout the fact that how fast an information can be transmitted from one location to another (Fang& Luo, 2014). ADSL provide a long mile access and it is not even expensive to send gigabit ofdata over 120 km by the help of only 1 fiber. There are two sources namely first the signal isradiated beyond the cable and secondly easily tap which is available in parallel channel.Q2. What is the purpose of GBIC?GBIC stands for gigabit interface converter which is a transceiver which is convertselectrical signal to optical signal in series and vice versa (Neumann, 2013). A GBIC provides aplatform in which designer of one type can easily adopt for copper installation. GBIC modulesallow various technical to easily make configure and develop electro optical networks.Q3. A campus network is planning to put fibre-optic cables in to replace outdated coaxialcables. They have the choice of putting in single-mode, multimode, or a combination ofsingle–multimode fibres in the ground. Which fibre type should they select? Why?For a campus network they should use single mode optical fibers which has smalldiametral core which allows one mode light to propagate. The single mode should choose fiberswhich gives low loss and high bandwidth.
desklib-logo
You’re reading a preview
card-image

To View Complete Document

Become a Desklib Library Member.
Subscribe to our plans

Download This Document