Supreme Court Case Study: Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare
[…] Rptr. 499]), nothing in the present arbitration agreement precludes such written
findings, and to the extent it applies to FEHA claims the agreement must be interpreted to provide for such findings. In all other
respects, the employees' claim that they are unable to vindicate their FEHA rights because of inadequate judicial review of an
arbitration award is premature. (See Broughton, supra, 21 Cal. 4th at p. 1086.)
4. Employee Not to Pay Unreasonable Costs and Arbitration Fees
The employees point to the fact that the agreement is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which provides that
"each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other
expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator . . . ." They argue that requiring them to share the
often substantial costs of arbitrators and arbitration effectively prevents them from vindicating their FEHA rights.
In considering the employees' claim, we start with the extensive discussion of this issue in Cole, supra, 105 F.3d at pages