Supreme Court Case Study: Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare
[…] We agree that adequate discovery is indispensable for the vindication of FEHA claims. The employer does not dispute the
point, but contends that the [*105] arbitration agreement at issue in this case does provide for adequate discovery by
incorporating by reference all the rules set forth in the CAA. Adequate provisions for discovery are set forth in the CAA at
Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, subdivision (a). 1010
[**684] [***761] The employees point out that the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 are only
"conclusively deemed to be incorporated into" ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.1, subd. (a)) an agreement to arbitrate under section
1283.1 if the dispute arises "out of . . . any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"
(ibid.), and argues that this language does not apply to FEHA claims. They further argue that because adequate discovery is not
guaranteed under the arbitration agreement, FEHA claims should not be deemed arbitrable.