Supreme Court Case Study: Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare
[…] employer and employee to ensure affordable access to the system for all employees; [P] the right to independent representation if the
employee wants it; [P] a range of remedies equal to those available through litigation; [P] a written opinion by the arbitrator explaining the
rationale for the result; and [P] sufficient judicial review to ensure that the result is consistent with the governing laws." (Dunlop Com. Rep.,
supra, at pp. 30-31.)
1010 Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, subdivision (a), states: "To the extent provided in Section 1283.1 depositions may be taken
and discovery obtained in arbitration proceedings as follows: [P] (a) After the appointment of the arbitrator or arbitrators, the parties to the
arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to
use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the
arbitration with respect to the subject matter thereof, as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of, and Article 3
(commencing with Section 2016) of Chapter 3 of, Title 3 of Part 4 of this code, as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before
a superior court of this state in a civil action other than a limited civil case, subject to the limitations as to depositions set forth in subdivision
(e) of this section." Subdivision (e) states that depositions may only be taken with the approval of the arbitrator.
tabler-icon-diamond-filled.svg

Paraphrase This Document

Need a fresh take? Get an instant paraphrase of this document with our AI Paraphraser
Document Page
Page 11 of 23
Armendariz v.