Analysis of Mandatory Reporting and Child Abuse in Washington
[…] Social workers
any school personnel
individuals who are providers of any facility
employees who are working in social service, welfare, mental health, home
care
health agencies who focus on homes
a medical examiner or a county coroner
RCW 18.130 authorised health care providers (physicians, nurses, and
naturopaths) (Drake & Jonson-Reid, 2015).
Any mandatory reporter is supposed to report to the Washington State about any kind
of abuse, incidents of abandonment, neglect, taking advantage of any adult who is in a
vulnerable state (financial). As per the RCW 74.34.035, a mandatory reporter should also
report immediately for any cases of sexual assualt or any other form of physical assault. The
state law affirms under the RCW 74.34.035(4): “A mandated reporter is not required to report
to a law enforcement agency, unless requested by the injured vulnerable adult or his or her
legal representative or family member, an incident of physical assault between vulnerable
adults that causes minor bodily injury and does not require more than basic first aid, unless:
Document Page
2
ASSIGNMENT ON MANDATORY REPORTING AND CHILD ABUSE IN
WASHINGTON
1. The injury appears on the back, face, head, neck, breasts, groin, inner thigh,
buttock, genital, or anal area;
2. There is a fractire;
3. There is a pattern of physical assault between the same vulnerable adults or
involving the vulnerable adults; or
4. There is an attempt to choke a vulnerable adult (Drake & Jonson-Reid,
2015).”
It is also the responsibility of the mandatory reporter to file a complain in DSHS in
case of any suspected physical abuse while APS/RCS who is responsible for reporting to
enforce the law for a crime, possibly and assault. Any incidents of deaths of an adult who is